Junior under 18 surfers’ performances in the Toyota USA Surfing Prime Series and Championships provide a preview of surfers who could represent the United States in future Olympic Games, on the WSL Championship Tour and in the surfing industry 📷 Kurt Steinmetz

A Front Row Seat for the Future of American Surfing

USA Surfing

--

USA Surfing loves progression! And there is always plenty on display at the Toyota USA Surfing Prime Series events and Championships where 250 of the nation’s best surfers battle for championship titles and spots on USA Surfing’s junior national teams. The Championship event is the culmination of the USA Surfing Prime Series created to help bridge the gap between amateur and pro competitions.

See more than a decade of podium results below.

The surfers’ performances in the USA Surfing Prime Series and Championships provide a preview of surfers who could represent the United States in future Olympic Games, on the WSL Championship Tour and in the surfing industry.

Several WSL pro surfers honed their competitive skills through the Toyota USA Surfing’s Prime Series, including America’s first Olympic qualifier Kolohe Andino, Olympic surfer Caroline Marks (who qualified for the Championship Tour while still competing in the Prime Series), Lakey Peterson, Courtney Conlogue, and two-time US Open winner Sage Erickson. Other greats include 2018 US Open champions Courtney Conlogue and Kanoa Igarashi, Conner Coffin and fan favorite Griffin Colapinto.

Lakey Peterson at the 2009 West Coast Prime event at Church.
Griffin Colapinto’s air game was strong even as a grom.

Toyota USA Surfing’s Prime Series is a multi-stop, cross-country tour created to bridge the gap young surfers experience when working to make the leap from pro junior competition to next-level competition opportunities, including a position on the USA Surfing national teams, the World Surf League (WSL) Qualifying Series and potentially the Olympics and WSL Championship Tour.

After winning USA Surfing Championships Girls U18 division in 2008, Sage Erickson reflected on her junior career:

Both Sage Erickson and Kanoa Igarashi surfed in USA Surfing Prime Series and NSSA events to hone their skills.

“I’m just so proud and blessed to be a part of this organization. It’s taught me so much, not just about surfing but teamwork and life in general. The USA Championships has been the most fun event of my year because it’s like a WQS setup. Plus, you’ve got the East Coasters, the Hawaiians and Californians here. We’re all friends but it’s good to have the little rivalries.” (Surfwire, 2008)

Scrolling through these USA Championship podium results is a who’s who of USA surfing.

“USA Surfing Championships is a front row seat for the future of surfing,” said USA Surfing CEO Greg Cruse. “It is such a privilege to watch and support these young women and men as they progress as athletes and people.”

Carissa Moore’s killer style and athleticism featured in Old Surfer Mags Instagram post. Carissa was an NSSA Hawaii competitor.

Cruse said he hopes it provides inspiration for those surfing in the Prime Series or looking to qualify.

Surfers doing the hard work of smart training and practice while loving what they do, will only drive more improvement and innovation at younger and younger ages. That’s what makes the Toyota USA Surfing Prime Series and Championships so special.

2006 Surfing America USA Championships Results

New York’s Quincy Davis went on to win the US Open junior in 2012 and placed third in the 2012 World Junior Championships. P/C: NYSEA

Girls Under 12
1. Quincy Davis (NY)
2. Melina Smith (CA)
3. Madi Swayne (CA)
4. Chantal Miller (CA)

Girls Under 16
1. Amy Nicholl (FL)
2. Courtney Conlogue (CA)
3. Sara Taylor (CA)
4. Lexie Papilion (CA)

Girls Under 18
1. Courtney Conlogue (CA)

Even as a grom, Courtney Conlogue demonstrated power surfing well beyond her years. Her tenacity and passion for surfing continues to inspire.

2. Sage Erickson (CA)
3. Amy Nicholl (FL)
4. Lexie Papilion (CA)

Boys Under 12
1. Kaikea Elias (HI)
2. Andrew Jacobson (CA)
3. Christian Grahan (HI)
4. Breyden Taylor (CA)

Boys Under 14
1. Riley Metcalf (CA)
2. Luke Davis (CA)
3. Evan Geiselman (FL)
4. Evan Thompson (FL)

Boys Under 16
1. Tyler Newton (HI)
2. Johann Hedemann (HI)
3. Fisher Heverly (NC)
4. Eric Templeton (FL)

Boys Under 18
1. Chas Chidester (HI)
2. Kai Barger (HI)
3. Hunter Heverly (NC)
4. Logan Strook (CA)

2007 Official SIMA Surfing America USA Championships Results

Boy’s Under 12
1. Ian Gentil (HI)
2. Colin Moran (CA)
3. Parker Coffin (CA)
4. Kanoa Igarashi (CA)

Girl’s Under 12
1. Quincy Davis (NY)
2. Emily Rupper (CA)
3. Harley Taich (CA)
4. Danielle Wyman (CA)

Boy’s Under 14

Olympic hopeful Kolohe Andino honed his competitive skills in USA Surfing’s Prime Series and was the first to qualify for surfing’s first Olympic Games.

1. Kolohe Andino (CA)
2. Keanu Asing (HI)
3. Luke Davis (CA)
4. Davey Brand (HI)

Girl’s Under 16
1. Courtney Conlogue (CA)
2. Keenan Lineback (SC)
3. Leila Hurst (HI)
4. Nage Melamed (HI)

Boy’s Under 16
1. Andrew Doheny (CA)
2. Kiron Jabour (HI)
3. Riley Metcalf (CA)
4. Kolohe Andino (CA)

Sage Erickson’s stoke and positive attitude set a great example. “I’m just so proud and blessed to be a part of this organization. It’s taught me so much, not just about surfing but teamwork and life in general.”

Girl’s Under 18
1. Sage Erickson (CA)
2. Courtney Conlogue (CA)
3. Leila Hurst (HI)
4. Chandler Parr (CA)

Boy’s Under 18
1. Dane Zaun (CA)
2. Kiron Jabour (HI)
3. Nat Young (CA)
4. Dillon Perillo (CA)

2008 USA Surfing Championships Results

Boys Under 18

Conner Coffin got valuable competitive experience as a grom in USA Surfing’s Prime Series and now demonstrates finesse in and out of the water on the WSL CT.

1. Keanu Asing (HI)
2. Conner Coffin (CA)
3. Fisher Heverly (NC)
4. Chase Wilson (CA)

Girls Under 18
1. Courtney Conlogue (CA)
2. Taylor Pitz (CA)
3. Sage Erickson (CA)
4. Kaleigh Gilchrist (CA)

Boys Under 16
1. Keanu Asing (HI)

2. Taylor Thorne (CA)
3. Andrew Doheny (CA)
4. Nathan Carvalho (HI)

Girls Under 16
1. Nage Melamed (HI)
2. Keenan Lineback (SC)
3. Taylor Pitz (CA)
4. Lani Doherty (HI)

Boys Under 14
1. Kolohe Andino (CA)

14-year old Kolohe Andino goes big at the 2008 USA Surfing Championships

2. Ian Gentil (HI)
3. Parker Coffin (CA)
4. Jacob Halstead (CA)

Girls Under 14
1. Nikki Viesins (FL)
2. Quincy Davis (NY)
3. Tatiana Weston-Webb (HI)
4. Emily Ruppert (FL)

Boys Under 12
1. Ian Gentil (HI)
2. Kanoa Igarashi (CA)
3. Daniel Glenn (FL)
4. Brogie Pansai (CA)

Girls Under 12
1. Tatiana Weston-Webb (HI)
2. Meah Collins (CA)
3. Taylor Blake (CA)
4. Rachael Tilly (CA)

2009 Championship Results

Boys U18 champion Kolohe Andino with former professional surfer and dad Dino.

Boys Under 18
1. Kolohe Andino (CA)
2. Evan Thompson (FL)
3. Dylan Goodale (HI)
4. Luke Davis (CA)

Lakey Peterson, Catherine Clark and Quincy Davis. Peterson is on the WSL CT. Cat Clark is a songwriter, singer and producer and Quincy Davis works in fashion and design.

Girls Under 18
1. Kaleigh Gilchrist (CA)
2. Courtney Conlogue (CA)
3. Lakey Peterson (CA)
4. Natalie Anzivino (CA)

Boys Under 16
1. Kolohe Andino (CA)
2. Conner Coffin (CA)
3. Luke Davis (CA)
4. Parker Coffin (CA)

Girls Under 16
1. Catherine Clark (CA)
2. Lakey Peterson (CA)
3. Quincy Davis (NY)
4. Darsha Pigford (SC)

Parker and Conner Coffin made the USA Surfing Championship podium multiple times and always made beach time between heats more fun.

Boys Under 14
1. Parker Coffin (CA)
2. Kadin Panessi (CA)
3. Kanoa Igarashi (CA)
4. Andrew Jacobson (CA)

Girls Under 14
1. Kulia Doherty (HI)
2. Lulu Erkeneff (CA)
3. Bailey Nagy (HI)
4. Darsha Pigford (NC)

Boys Under 12
1. Jacob Davis (CA)
2. Kanoa Igarashi (CA)
3. Corey Colapinto (CA)
4. Griffin Colapinto (CA)

Girls Under 12
1. Dax McGill (HI)
2. Rossi Klein (FL)
3. Frankie Harrer (CA)
4. Avalon Johnson (CA)

2010 USA Championships Results

Surfer magazine with the Mom shot congratulating U18 champ Evan Geiselman.

Boys Under 18
1. Evan Geiselman (FL)
2. Kolohe Andino (CA)
3. Ezekiel Lao (HI)
4. Tanner Hendrickson (HI)

Girls Under 18
1. Kaleigh Gilchrist (CA)

USA Surfing Champion Kaleigh Gilchrist went on to win a gold medal in Olympic water polo and is on USA Surfing’s high-performance committee, which helps surfing’s Olympic hopefuls prepare for the 2020 Olympic Games.

2. Courtney Conlogue( CA)
3. Nage Melamed (HI)
4. Lakey Peterson (CA)

Boys Under 16
1. Kolohe Andino (CA)
2. Parker Coffin (CA)
3. Colin Moran (CA)
4. Ian Gentil (HI)

Girls Under 16
1. Tatiana Weston-Webb (HI)
2. Brianna Cope (HI)
3. Quincy Davis (NY)
4. Harley Taich (CA)

Boys Under 14
1. Ian Gentil (HI)
2. Imaikalani Devault (HI)
3. Kalani David (HI)
4. Joshua Moniz (HI)

2010 U14 champ Tatiana Weston-Webb is a dual citizen of the U.S. and Brazil. She says it has always been her dream to surf in the Olympics and is preparing to represent Brazil in the 2020 Olympic Games.

Girls Under 14
1. Tatiana Weston-Webb (HI)
2. Bailey Nagy(HI)
3. Kulia Doherty (CA)
4. Frankie Harrer (CA)

2010 boys U12 champion Jake Marshall

Boys Under 12
1. Jake Marshall (CA)
2. Kaulana Apo (HI)
3. Griffin Colapinto (CA)
4. Log Ng (CA)

Girls Under 12
1. Mahina Maeda (HI)
2. Dax McGill (HI)
3. Katie Gordon (SC)
4. Mainei Kinimaka (HI)

2011 Quiksilver USA Championships Results

Boys under 18

2011 U18 USA Surfing Champion Kolohe Andino

1. Kolohe Andino, San Clemente, CA (Governor’s Cup)
2. Ian Gentil, Maui, HI
3. Colin Moran, Costa Mesa, CA
4. Derek Peters, Huntington Beach, CA

Girls under 18
1. Tatiana Weston Webb, Kauai, HI (Governor’s Cup)
2. Leila Hurst, Kauai, HI
3. Jasset Umbel, Florida
4. Lakey Peterson, Santa Barbara, CA

Boys under 16
1. Parker Coffin, Santa Barbara, CA
2. Ian Gentil, Maui, HI
3. Cam Richards, Garden City, SC
4. Kain Daly, Maui, HI

Girls under 16
1. Tatiana Weston Webb, Kauai, HI
2. Kulia Doherty, San Clemente, CA
3. Harley Taich, La Jolla, CA
4. Nikki Viesins, Indialantic, FL

2011 Boys U14 champ is starting his first season on the WSL Championship tour. He tried on Kaleigh Gilchrist’s Olympic gold medal and it looks good!

Boys under 14
1. Seth Moniz, Oahu, HI
2. Jacob Davis, Capistrano Beach, CA
3. Kanoa Igarashi, Huntington Beach, CA
4. Griffin Colapinto, San Clemente, CA

Girls under 14
1. Mahina Maeda, Oahu, HI
2. Dax McGill, Oahu, HI
3. Tia Blanco, San Clemente, CA
4. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa, CA

Boys under 12
1. John Mel, Newport Beach, CA
2. Finn McGill, Oahu, HI
3. Tyler Gunter, Newport Beach, CA
4. Luke Gordon, South Carolina, CA

Girls under 12
1. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa, CA
2. Honolua Blomfield, Oahu, HI
3. Brissa Hennessy, Oahu, HI
4. Moana Jones, Oahu, HI

2012 USA Championships Results

Girls under 12
1. Sunshine Patey — Hanalei, HI
2. Ashlyn Owings — Princeville, HI
3. Zoe McDougal — Haleiwa, HI
4. Kailani Jones — Haleiwa, HI

2012 Boys U12 Champion Barron Mamiya

Boys under 12
1. Barron Mamiya — Waialua, HI
2. Cole Houshmand — San Clemente, CA
3. Eithan Osborne — Ventura, CA
4. Griffin Foy — Fullerton, CA

2012 girls U14 champion Meah Collins

Girls under 14
1. Meah Collins — Newport Beach, CA
2. Dax McGill — Haleiwa, HI
3. Mahina Maeda — Haleiwa, HI
4. Maddie Peterson — Wildwood, NJ

Boys under 14
1. Jake Marshall — Encinitas, CA
2. Micky Clarke — Ventura, CA
3. Noa Mizuno — Honolulu, HI
4. Griffin Colapinto — San Clemente, CA

Girls under 16
1. Tatiana Weston-Webb — Princeville, HI
2. Dax McGill — Haleiwa, HI
3. Meah Collins — Newport Beach, CA
4. Maluhia Kinimaka — Anahola, HI

Boys under 16
1. Jake Davis — Capistrano Beach, CA
2. Colt Ward — San Clemente, CA
3. Thelen McKinna-Worrell — Malibu, CA
4. Seth Moniz — Honolulu, HI

Girls U18
1. Tatiana Weston-Webb — Princeville, HI
2. Dax McGill — Haleiwa, HI
3. Mahina Maeda — Haleiwa, HI
4. Frankie Harrer — Malibu, CA

Boys U18
1. Kanoa Igarashi — Huntington Beach, CA
2. Cam Richards — Myrtle Beach, SC
3. Jake Halstead — La Jolla, CA
4. Ian Gentil — Paia, HI

California Governor’s Cup Winners
Tatiana Weston-Webb — Princeville, HI
Kanoa Igarashi — Huntington Beach, CA

2013 USA Championships Results

Boys U18
1. Taylor Clark — 18.43 — Encinitas, CA
2. Cameron Richards — 17.93 — Garden City, SC
3. Kanoa Igarashi — 14.63 — Huntington Beach, CA
4. Parker Coffin — 13.63 — Santa Barbara, CA

2013 Boys U16 champion Griffin Colapinto

Boys U16
1. Griffin Colapinto — 14.47 — San Clemente, CA
2. Colt Ward — 14.4 — San Clemente, CA
3. Jake Davis — 9.4 — Capistrano Beach, CA
4. Nolan Rapoza — 8.13 — Long Beach, CA

Boys U14
1. Cole Houshmand — 16.5 — San Clemente, CA
2. Noah Hill — 15.9 — Marina Del Rey, CA
3. Luke Gordon — 15.04 — Pawleys Island, SC
4. Cody Young — 13.9 — Makawao, HI

Boys U12 champion Noah Hill (left) and 4th place Kade Matson (right) were named to USA Surfing’s junior national team. Hill surfed for the ISA World Junior Championships team in Japan.

Boys U12
1. Noah Hill — 18.83 — Marina Del Rey, CA
2. Wyatt McHale — 16.8 — Haleiwa, HI
3. Reef Tsutsui — 14.3 — Haleiwa, HI
4. Kade Matson — 8.37 — San Clemente, CA

2013 girls U18 champion Nikki Viesins

Girls U18
1. Nikki Viesins — 14 — Indialantic, FL
2. Tatiana Weston-Webb — 13.4 — Hanalei, HI
3. Dax McGill — 9.14 — Haleiwa, HI
4. Mahina Maeda — 7.87 — Haleiwa, HI

Girls U16
1. Mahina Maeda — 12.4 — Haleiwa, HI
2. Tia Blanco — 11.14 — San Clemente, CA
3. Kahanu Delovio — 10.97 — Kailua Kona, HI
4. Meah Collins — 10.8 — Costa Mesa, CA

Girls U14

USA Surfing U14 Champion Brisa Hennessy is starting her WSL Championship Tour rookie season.

1. Brisa Hennessy — 17.6 — Kailua, HI
2. Honolua Bloomfield — 13.5 — Haleiwa, HI
3. Summer Macedo — 11.6 — Lahaina, HI
4. Brittany Penroza — 6.2 — Ewa Beach, HI

Just five years later 2013 U12 champion Caroline Marks would become the WSL Rookie of the Year.

Girls U12
1. Caroline Marks — 18.6 — Melbourne Beach, FL
2. Kirra Pinkerton — 12.67 — San Clemente, CA
3. Tiare Thompson — 12 — La Jolla, CA
4. Gabriella Bryan — 9.5 — Kilauea, HI

2014 USA Championship Results

Boys U18
1. Nic Hdez — 16.13 — Santa Cruz, CA
2. Jake Davis — 12.04 — Capistrano Beach, CA
3. Kanoa Igarashi — 11.24 — Huntington Beach, CA
4. Seth Moniz — 10.27 — Honolulu, HI

Girls U18
1. Brisa Hennessy — 15.43 — Lanikai, HI
2. Tia Blanco — 12.83 — San Clemente, CA
3. Zoe Mcdougal — 11.54 — Haleiwa, HI
4. Mainei Kinimaka — 7.30 — Anahola, HI

2014 U16 champion Stevie Pittman went on to win a gold medal in the 2015 ISA World Junior Championship.

Boys U16
1. Stevie Pittman — 16.50 — Newport, NC
2. Nolan Rapoza — 14.84 — Long Beach, CA
3. Micky Clarke — 13.90 — Ventura, CA
4. Jake Marshall — 13.87 — Encinitas, CA

Girls U16
1. Caroline Marks — 16.60 — Melbourne Beach, FL
2. Maddie Peterson -13.83 — Wildwood Crest, NJ
3. Emily Nishimoto — 12.50 — Honolulu, HI
4. Malia Osterkamp -7.50 — San Clemente, CA

Boys U14
1. Barron Mamiya — 14.33 — Haleiwa, HI
2. Cole Houshmand — 12.43 — San Clemente, CA
3. Noah Hill — 9.06 — Venice, CA
4. Eithan Osborne — 8.97 — Ventura, CA

Girls U14
1. Caroline Marks — 15.33 — Melbourne Beach, FL
2. Summer Macedo — 13.67 — Lahaina, HI
3. Tiare Thompson — 12.70 — La Jolla, CA
4. Julie Nishimoto — 7.76 — Honolulu, HI

2014 U12 champ Eli Hanneman

Boys U12
1. Eli Hanneman — 18.97 — Lahaina, HI
2. Ocean Macedo — 15.90 — Lahaina, HI
3. Kade Matson — 15.33 — San Clemente, CA
4. Sebastian Mendes — 13.07 — San Clemente, CA

Girls U12
1. Caroline Marks — 14.67 — Melbourne Beach, FL
2. Rachel Presti — 10.04 — Melbourne Beach, FL
3. Alyssa Spencer — 9.00 — Carlsbad, CA
4. Gabriela Bryan — 8.27 — Kilauea, HI

2015 USA Surfing Championship Results

Boys U18
1. Griffin Colapinto, San Clemente, CA
2. Jake Marshall, Encinitas, CA
3. Kalani David, Waialua, HI
4. Luke Marks, Melbourne Beach, Florida

2015 Champions Tia Blanco and Griffin Colapinto

Girls U18
1. Tia Blanco, Oceanside, CA
2. Brisa Hennessy, Kailua, HI
3. Kahanu Delovio, Kailua Kona, HI
4. Mahina Maeda, Haleiwa, HI

Son of WSL analyst and master big wave rider Pete Mel and grandson of Santa Cruz legend John Mel, young John holds four USA Championship titles.

Boys U16
1. John Mel, Santa Cruz, CA
2. Luke Gordon, Pawleys Island, SC
3. Stevie Pittman, Newport, NC
4. Eithan Osborne, Ventura, CA

Girls U16
1. Brisa Hennessy, Kailua, HI
2. Caroline Marks, Melbourne Beach, FL
3. Meah Collins, Costa Mesa, CA
4. Summer Macedo, Lahaina, HI

Boys U14
1. Eli Hanneman, Lahaina, HI
2. Griffin Foy, Huntington Beach, CA
3. Ocean Macedo, Lahaina, HI
4. Noah Hill, Venice, CA

Girls U14
1. Caroline Marks, Melbourne Beach, FL
2. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad, CA
3. Gabriela Bryan, Kilauea, HI
4. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla, CA

Boys U12
1. Jett Schilling, San Clemente, CA
2. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente, CA
3. Levi Slawson, Encinitas, CA
4. Robert Grilho, Kapolei, HI

2015 U12 champion Alyssa Spencer went on to win U16 gold at the 2017 ISA World Junior Surfing Championship.

Girls U12
1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad, CA
2. Leila Riccobuano, Ewa Beach, HI
3. Gabriella Knudson, Honolulu, HI
4. Luana Silva, Haleiwa, HI

2016 USA Surfing Championship Results

Boys U18
1. John Mel, CA
2. Noa Mizuno, HI
3. Cole Houshmand, CA
4. Kaulana Apo, HI

Girls U18
1. Brisa Hennessy, HI
2. Caroline Marks, FL
3. Kirra Pinkerton, CA
4. Samantha Sibley, CA

Boys U16
1. Crosby Colapinto, CA
2. Barron Mamiya, HI
3. Kade Matson, CA
4. Robbie McCormick, FL

Girls U16

Caroline Marks holds multiple USA Surfing Championship titles. She qualified for the WSL CT while she was surfing USA Surfing Prime events.
  1. Caroline Marks, FL
    2. Summer Macedo, HI
    3. Keala Tomoda Bannert, HI
    4. Alyssa Spencer, CA

Boys U14
1. Ocean Macedo, HI
2. Brodi Sale, HI
3. Kade Matson, CA
4. Jett Schilling, CA

Caroline Marks holds the most USA Surfing Championship titles for junior girls.

Girls U14
1. Caroline Marks, FL
2. Alyssa Spencer, CA
3. Symantha Sibley, CA
4. Kirra Pinkerton, CA

Boys U12
1. Robbie Goodwin, MA
2. Diego Ferri, HI
3. Maikai Burdine, HI
4. Kai Martin, HI

Girls U12
1. Luana Silva, HI
2. Ewe Wong, HI
3. Sawyer Lindblad, CA
4. Ava McGowan, FL

2017 USA Surfing Championship Results

2017 Boys U18 winner Cole Houshmand became the 2018 World Junior Surfing Championship team captain.

Boys U18
1. Cole Houshmand, CA
2. Cody Young, HI
3. Finn McGill, HI
4. Ryland Rubens, CA

Girls U18
1. Summer Macedo, HI
2. Gabriela Bryan, HI
3. Caroline Marks, FL
4. Savanna Stone, HI

Boys U16
1. Crosby Colapinto, CA
2. Brodi Sale, HI
3. Wyatt McHale, HI
4. Sage Tutterow, HI

2017 girls U16 champion Gabriela Bryan

Girls U16
1. Gabriela Bryan, HI
2. Samantha Sibley, CA
3. Caroline Marks, FL
4. Keala Tomoda Bannert, HI

Boys U14
1. Jackson Bunch, HI
2. Robert Grilho III, HI
3. Taj Lindblad, CA
4. Levi Slawson, CA

Girls U14
1. Alyssa Spencer, CA
2. Leila Riccobuano, HI
3. Luana Silva, HI
4. Caitlin Simmers, CA

Boys U12
1. Kai Martin, HI
2. Hayden Rodgers, CA
3. Lucas Owston, CA
4. Shion Crawford, HI

Girls U12
1. Bettylou Sakura Johnson, HI
2. Ewe Wong, HI
3. Sawyer Lindblad, CA
4. Caitlin Simmers, CA

Boys U18 champion Crosby Colapinto and girls U14 and U18 champion Luana Silva.

2018 USA Championship Results

Boys U18
1. Crosby Colapinto, CA
2. Jett Schilling, CA
3. Wyatt McHale, HI
4. Kade Matson, CA

Girls U18
1. Luana Silva, HI
2. Gabriela Bryan, HI
3. Samantha Sibley, CA
4. Leila Riccobuano, HI

Boys U16

Jett Schilling nailing an air reverse in a see saw 2018 U16 final.

1. Jett Schilling, CA
2. Kade Matson, CA
3. Robert Grilho III, HI
4. Taj Lindblad, CA

2018 Girls U16 champion Samantha Sibley

Girls U16
1. Samantha Sibley, CA
2. Gabriela Bryan, HI
3. Leila Riccobuano, HI
4. Ava McGowan, FL

Boys U14
1. Levi Young, HI
2. Makana Franzmann, HI
3. Owen Moss, NC
4. Lucas Owston, CA

2018 runner up Caitlin Simmers went on to win U16 gold in the ISA World Junior Surfing Championships at Huntington Beach and was named a finalist for Sports Illustrated’s 2018 SportKid of the Year.

Girls U14
1. Luana Silva, HI
2. Caitlin Simmers, CA
3. Betty Lou Sakura Johnson, HI
4. Sawyer Lindblad, CA

Boys U12

U12 Champ Cannon Carr with a high-scoring, tail-high air reverse. The 2018 USA Surfing Championships saw a record number of air maneuvers.

1. Cannon Carr, CA
2. Jack Ziets, CA
3. Diesel Butts, HI
4. Matteus Santos, HI

Girls U12
1. Oaka Wong, HI
2. Bella Kenworthy, CA
3. Sophia Carlucci, HI
4. Bree Smith, FL

2019 USA Championship Results

11-year old Vaihiti Inso lands a big air to win Girls U12

Girls U12
1. Vaihiti Inso, Hawaill
2. Oaka Wong, Hawaii
3. Avery McDonald, San Clemente, Calif.
4. Vela Mattive, Santa Barbara, Calif.

Boys U12
1. Chase Niemann, Carlsbad, Calif.
2. Tiger Abubo, Hawaii
3. Kenny Nishimoto, Hawaii
4. Charlie Stevens, San Clemente, Calif.

Girls U14
1. Betty Lou Sakura Johnson, Hawaii
2. Caitlin Simmers, Oceanside, Calif.
3. Zoe Benedetto, Palm City, Fla.
4. Ewe Wong, Hawaii

Boys U14

Hayden Rodgers finds an air section in the final.
  1. Hayden Rodgers, San Clemente, Calif.
    2. Lucas Owston, Oceanside, Calif.
    3. Kai Martin, Hawaii
    4. Cannon Carr, San Clemente, Calif.
Alyssa Spencer impressing the judges with in-form surfing to win the Girls U16 and U18.

Girls U16
1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad, Calif.
2. Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente, Calif.
3. Luana Silva, Hawaii
4. Caitlin Simmers, Oceanside, Calif.

Boys U16
1. Levi Slawson, Encinitas, Calif.
2. Jackson Bunch, Hawaii
3. Luke Swanson, Hawaii
4. Taj Lindblad, San Clemente, Calif.

Girls U18
1. Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad, Calif.
2. Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente, Calif.
3. Kirra Pinkerton, San Clemente, Calif.
4. Savanna Stone, Hawaii

Crosby Colapinto and Nick Marshall traded incredible performances in the final with one of the biggest crowds cheering on the beach.

Boys U18
1. Crosby Colapinto, San Clemente, Calif.
2. Nick Marshall, Encinitas, Calif.
3. Wyatt McHale, Hawaii
4. Levi Slawson, Encinitas, Calif.

2021 USA Surfing Championship Results

Girls U12

After getting a 10 in her semi-final heat, Hawaii’s Chesney Guinotte put together impressive combination maneuvers to clinch the win.

1st Chesney Guinotte, Hawaii
2nd Alana Lopez, Ponce Inlet, Fla.
3rd Kaia Howard, Encinitas, Calif.
4th Kadyn Persidok, Encinitas, Calif.

Boys U12
1st Kai Nelson, Maui, Hawaii
2nd Finn McCarty, San Clemente, Calif.
3rd Merrick Mochkatel, Hawaii
4th Brody Price, Soquel, Calif.

Boys U14

The Boys U14 final was one of the most fun heats of the event with down-to-the-wire results. With a minute left Rex Hennings got the score to take the lead. Lucas Senkbeil Cassity only needed a high six and got an 8.17 in the dying seconds with two big combination maneuvers on a set wave right.

1st Lucas Senkbeil Cassity, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
2nd Rex Hennings, San Clemente, Calif.
3rd Chase Burnes, Paia, Hawaii
4th Charlie Stevens, San Clemente, Calif.

Girls U14
1st Vaihiti Mahana Inso, Oahu, Hawaii
2nd Kylie Pulcini, Melbourne Beach, Fla.
3rd Avery McDonald, San Clemente, Calif.
4th Mia McLeish, San Clemente, Calif.

Girls U16

1st Caitlin Simmers, Oceanside, Calif.
2nd Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente, Calif
3rd Betty Lou Sakura Johnson, Oahu, Hawaii
4th Zoe Benedetto, Palm City, Fla.

Boys U16
1st Lucas Owston, Oceanside Calif.
2nd Shion Crawford, Oahu, Hawaii
3rd Cole McCaffray, Cardiff, Calif.
4th Rylan Beavers, Kilauea, Hawaii

Girls U18

After getting most of her big scores on her backhand all week, Sawyer Lindblad clinched the win on her frontside. Coach Brett Simpson said the goofy footer “sniffs out Lowers’ lefts. It was cool to see her local knowledge coming into play to win the coveted Girls U18 title.”

1st Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente, Calif.
2nd Caitlin Simmers, Oceanside, Calif.
3rd Alyssa Spencer, Carlsbad, Calif.
4th Nora Liotta, Maui, Hawaii

Boys U18

1st Shion Crawford, Oahu, Hawaii
2nd Ryan Huckabee, Flagler Beach, Fla.
3rd Brodi Sale, Kailua Kona, Hawaii
4th Levi Young, Maui, Hawaii

More good surf reads:

--

--

USA Surfing

The official ISA-recognized national federation for the ​sport of surfing in the USA // usasurfing.org